Main Menu

Privacy Policy

Dandelion Dance respects the privacy of our program participants, supporters, volunteers and employees.

Dandelion’s Dance complies with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy.

We are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists.

We collect only the personal information necessary to:

  • enroll and provide services to our program participants;
  • sell tickets to special events; and
  • collect donations.

We do not disclose personal information about our program participants, supporters, volunteers or employees with third parties. The only exceptions are where we are required to do so in order to facilitate the full and safe participation of program participants in our dance programs, or to comply with the law.

Dandelion Dance also uses personal information it collects to keep our program participants, supporters, volunteers and employees informed and up-to-date on our activities. This includes information about our programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give, community days and more, through periodic contact. If at any time you wish to be removed from any of these contacts, simply email us, and we will gladly accommodate your request.